CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 882471

8460.29.0010

Ms. Susan R. McCabe
The Hipage Company, Inc.
The Hipage Building
227 E. Plume Street
Norfolk, Virginia 23510

RE: The tariff classification of lathes, radial drilling machines and grinding machines from Brazil.

Dear Ms. McCabe:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 29, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : Nardini North America, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : (1) Numerically controlled lathe - Model Logic 220 VS (2) Universal lathes - Models MS, ND, SZ, AM and IN (3) Radial drilling machines - Models FRN-50, FRN-60 and FRN-100 (4) Grinding machines - Models UNS- 2/600 and UNS-2/1000

HTS PROVISION : (1) Lathes for removing metal: Horizontal lathes: Numerically controlled...Other: Other: With a power rating of less than 18.65 kW (2) Lathes for removing metal: Horizontal lathes: Other...Other: Engine or toolroom lathes

(3) Machine Tools (including way- type unit head machines) for drilling, boring, milling, threading or tapping by removing metal, other than lathes of heading 8458: Other drilling machines: Other...Other: Other: Radial (4) Machine tools for deburring, sharpening, grinding, honing, lapping, polishing or otherwise finishing metal...: Other grinding machines, in which the positioning in any one axis can be set up to an accuracy of at least 0.01mm: Other...Other: External cylindrical, including universal HTS SUBHEADING : (1) 8458.11.0030 (2) 8458.19.0030 (3) 8459.29.0050 (4) 8460.29.0010

RATE OF DUTY : (1) 4.4 percent ad valorem (2) 4.4 percent ad valorem (3) 4.2 percent ad valorem (4) 4.4 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport